Board logo

標題: Kevin Shattenkirk Jersey students [打印本頁]

作者: yueyrt1miR    時間: 2017-8-19 07:02     標題: Kevin Shattenkirk Jersey students

By Attorney Gail S. Seeram     If you want to change the purpose of your visit while in the United States,Cameron Sutton Jersey, you (or in some cases your employer) must file a request with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on the appropriate form before your authorized stay expires.  For instance, if you arrived in the U.S. as a tourist but want to become a student, you must submit an application to change your status. We recommend that you apply as soon as you determine that you need to change to a different nonimmigrant category.Until you receive approval from USCIS, do not assume the status has been approved,Junior Seau USC Jersey, and do not change your activity in the United States.  For example,Todd Helton Rockies Jersey, if you are currently a nonimmigrant tourist, do not begin attending school as a student until you have received authorization from USCIS to change your status. If you fail to maintain your nonimmigrant status,Ryan McLaughlin Liverpool Jersey UK, you may be barred from returning to and/or removed (deported) from the United States. Your authorized status and the date your status expires can be found in the lower right-hand corner of your Form I-94,Marshon Lattimore Jersey, Arrival-Departure Record.In general, you may apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were lawfully admitted to the United States with a nonimmigrant visa, your nonimmigrant status remains valid, you have not violated the conditions of your status, and you have not committed any crimes that would make you ineligible.You do not need to apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were admitted into the United States for business reasons (B-1 visa category) and you wish to remain in the United States for pleasure before your authorized stay expires.You do not need to apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you wish to attend school in the United States, and you are the spouse or child of someone who is currently in the United States in any of the following nonimmigrant visa categories:1.    Diplomatic and other government officials,Arizona Diamondbacks Kevin Jepsen Jersey, and employees (A visa category)2.    International trade and investors (E visa)3.    Representatives to international organizations and their employees (G visa)4.    Temporary workers (H visa)5.    Representatives of foreign media (I visa)6.    Exchange visitors (J visa)7.    Intracompany transferees (L visa)8.    Academic (F visa) or vocational (M visa) students (you may attend elementary, middle or high school only: if you want to attend post-secondary school full-time you must apply for a change of status).You may not apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were admitted to the United States in the following categories:1.    Visa Waiver Program· Crew member (D nonimmigrant visa)2.    In transit through the United States (C nonimmigrant visa)3.    In transit through the United States without a visa (TWOV)4.    Fiancé of a U.S. citizen or dependent of a fiancé (K nonimmigrant visa)5.    Informant (and accompanying family) on terrorism or organized crime (S nonimmigrant visa)




歡迎光臨 BLACK★CAT動感線上 (http://zimtpe.com/) Powered by Discuz! 7.0.0